Privacy Statement

Ideavelop BV / Macpac Europe located at Klavermaten 37c 7472DD in Goor (The Netherlands), is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
 
Contact details:
https://www.macpac-europe.com
Ideavelop BV
Klavermaten 37c
7472DD Goor (The Netherlands)
+31(0) 547 35 27 27
 
Erny Gelling is the Data Protection Officer of Ideavelop BV. You can contact him by sending an e-mail to erny@ideavelop.net 

Article 1: What personal data do we process
Ideavelop BV processes your personal data because you’re using our services and/or you provide this information to us. 

The personal data we process includes:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide to us. For example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or by telephone.
  • Information about your activities in our services
  • Internet browser and the device type you’re using.
  • Bank account number

Article 2: Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 18 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 18. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us via erny@ideavelop.net and we will delete this information.

Article 3: Why we need this data
Ideavelop BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To call you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Ideavelop BV analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve our website and to adapt our range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Ideavelop BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Article 4: Automated Decision Making
Idevaelop do not use any form of automated decision making to do with your data on matters that could have (significant) consequences for you. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a real person (for example an employee of Ideavelop BV).
 
Article 5: How long we store data
Ideaveop BV will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. Our retention period is one year.
 
Article 6: Sharing with others
Ideavelop BV will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Ideavelop remains responsible for these processing operations.

Article 7: Cookies or similar techniques, that we use
Ideavelop uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the hard disk of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. Ideavelop uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that your preferred settings are remembered for your next visit.

Cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

You can opt out of the use of cookies by setting your internet browser so it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all previously stored information via your browser settings. For more information, go to: http://www.whatarecookies.com/

Article 9: Inspecting, correcting or deleting your personal data
You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself by changing the settings in your account. You can also send a request for inspection, correction or deletion to erny@ideavelop.net.

In order to ensure that the request for inspection has come from you, we ask that you send a copy of your identity document with the request. We also ask that you cover your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone on the bottom of your document) and citizen service number (BSN) when making this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Ideavelop will respond to your request as quickly as possible, within a maximum of four weeks.

Ideavelop also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority
(Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For more information, go to: https://www.government.nl/privacy

 
Artikel 10: Protection Personal Data
Ideavelop BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our Custumor Support Team or our Data Protection Officer (erny@ideavelop.net)

Artikel 11: Protection
This site uses SSL encryption (Secure Socket Layer with 128/256-bit encryption) for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as the site operator. All payment methods offered by us are extensively secured by the aforementioned standard. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Artikel 12: Our right to modify this privacy policy
We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. Any changes will be announced on this page.